RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Learn/Calculators/Risk and drawdown

Sharpe ratio and volatility from your monthly returns.

Paste a series of monthly returns in percent. The calculator annualises the volatility and the return and works out the Sharpe ratio.

  • Formula shown
  • Free, nothing stored
  • Share your result as a link

Separate with commas, spaces or new lines. The default is a made up sample.

Sharpe ratio0.46
Volatility, annualised7.35%
Return, annualised (compound)10.02%
Maximum drawdown−3.90%
Best month4.1%
Worst month−3.9%
Months in the series24
100108115123130M0M4M8M12M16M20M24
  • Growth of 100
Sharpe = (mean monthly return x 12 - risk free) / (standard deviation of monthly returns x the square root of 12).

01How it works

In plain words.

Volatility is the standard deviation of the monthly returns, scaled to a year by the square root of 12. The Sharpe ratio is the yearly excess return over the risk free rate, divided by that volatility: return per unit of risk.

The formula

Volatility = stdev(monthly returns) x sqrt(12)Sharpe = (mean monthly return x 12 - risk free) / volatilityCompound return = (product of (1 + r))^(12 / months) - 1

02Worked example

The default numbers, by hand.

The 24 month sample: mean 0.82% a month (9.85% a year), standard deviation 2.12%, so volatility 2.12% x 3.464 = 7.35% and Sharpe (9.85% - 6.5%) / 7.35% = 0.46.

InputValue
Monthly returns, % (sample series)24 values (the default sample)
Risk free rate a year6.5%
ResultValue
Sharpe ratio0.46
Volatility, annualised7.35%
Return, annualised (compound)10.02%
Maximum drawdown−3.90%
Best month4.1%
Worst month−3.9%
Months in the series24

03Key concepts

What to know before you use it.

What Sharpe tells you

How much return a strategy earned for each unit of volatility. Above 1 is strong for an equity strategy over a long period; short samples can mislead.

What it misses

Volatility treats rises and falls alike and assumes a bell curve. The maximum drawdown card shows the fall that volatility can understate.

Good to know

  • Use the yield of a 91 day T-bill or a similar rate as the risk free rate, stated with its date.
  • Compare Sharpe ratios only over the same dates.

04Assumptions

What the calculator assumes.

  • Monthly returns, in percent; the arithmetic mean for Sharpe, the compound mean for the return.
  • Sample standard deviation (n - 1).

05Questions

Asked about the Sharpe and volatility.

How do you calculate the Sharpe ratio?

Subtract the risk free rate from the annualised return and divide by the annualised volatility. From monthly data: (mean x 12 - risk free) / (stdev x sqrt(12)).

How do you annualise monthly volatility?

Multiply the monthly standard deviation by the square root of 12.

06Keep going

Learn the idea, see it applied.

More risk and drawdown calculators

Education only, not investment advice. RupeeCase is a technology platform operated by QC Alpha Technologies Pvt Ltd; it is not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model returns are back tested and not a promise of future returns. Figures carry the date they were checked.