RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Momentum, Nifty Total Market

Allcap momentum strategy

Allcap is a RupeeCase index that holds 50 stocks from the Nifty Total Market, ranked by price momentum, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Model CAGR 44.7% (back tested, as of 27 Apr 2026), minimum about ₹2,25,000 (as of 8 Aug 2026), moderately high risk band.

50 stocks from the Nifty Total Market. Fortnightly rotation.

Moderately High risk band

Runs in your own 5paisa, Zebu or Arrow demat. The shares stay in your name.

01At a glance

What has Allcap returned in the back test?

Model, back tested, as of 27 Apr 2026: 44.70% a year since Jul 2021 after charges, with a deepest fall of −22.72%, against 9.80% for the Nifty 50 TRI line. Not a promise of future returns.

CAGR
44.70%Model, back tested
Max drawdown
−22.72%Model, back tested
Minimum investment
₹2.25LAbout ₹2,25,000
Fee per rebalance
0.2%Of traded value, nothing else
Allcap, model₹611Nifty 50 TRI, 9.80% CAGR line₹160
100 150 200 300 500

₹100 in Jul 2021 became ₹611 by Jul 2026 (Nifty 50 TRI line ₹160). Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges, log scale.

How much of Allcap is in Capital Goods?

18% of the equity names on the latest model list (6 Jul 2026): 9 of 50 names at equal weight. Power & Utilities is next at 16%. Model portfolio, not a recommendation.

02Three steps

Compare. Validate. Invest.

  1. Compare

    Against the other 17 strategies, and funds, PMS and AIF.

    Compare strategies
  2. Validate the back test

    Every year, fall, holding and rebalance, in the factsheet.

    Open the factsheet
  3. Invest

    Link your broker and approve each rebalance. Stocks stay in your own demat; RupeeCase never holds your money.

    Invest in Allcap

Invest, screen by screen

Watch the walkthrough, 2:36
  1. The RupeeCase app on a phone. Each strategy page shows its model history and the Invest bar with the minimum.
    1Each strategy page shows its model history and the Invest bar with the minimum.
  2. The RupeeCase app on a phone. The sheet opens with the minimum as the amount; Use minimum puts it back.
    2The sheet opens with the minimum as the amount; Use minimum puts it back.
  3. The RupeeCase app on a phone. Practice follows the strategy with no real broker order.
    3Practice follows the strategy with no real broker order.
  4. The RupeeCase app on a phone. Live shows your broker cash and asks for your consent before any order.
    4Live shows your broker cash and asks for your consent before any order.

Screens from the RupeeCase app. Model, back tested figures as of 27 Apr 2026; portfolio screens are a sample for illustration.

Get the next rebalance by emailThe names in and out, on the morning Allcap rebalances. Every 2 weeks. Free, one click to stop.

03Factsheet

Allcap factsheet

Model, back tested, after charges; each block names its date.

Performance

Calendar year returns

  • 2021from Jul+14.7%
  • 2022+28.8%
  • 2023+99.0%
  • 2024+76.5%
  • 2025−4.2%
  • 2026to Jul+26.6%

Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to Jul 2026.

What an amount would have become

You put in
₹2,25,000
Model value
 
Gain
 

Model, back tested monthly returns after charges, Jul 2021 to Jul 2026 (61 months).

Stress test: drag through the falls

MonthFeb 2025
Below the last peak−22.1%
Back to the peak 
Model value, log scaleBelow the last peak
Deepest falls, daily record
Exact dates of the deepest falls
  1. −22.72%20 Dec 2024 to 10 Apr 2026476 days
  2. −17.94%21 Jan 2022 to 5 Aug 2022196 days
  3. −12.42%6 Aug 2021 to 24 Sep 202149 days
  4. −11.58%6 Jan 2023 to 21 Apr 2023105 days
  5. −11.44%9 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202449 days

Daily model record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and days until back at that peak.

Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Month end values, Jul 2021 to Jul 2026, so falls read shallower than the daily figures on the buttons. Falls this deep can happen again.

Monthly returns

Allcap: monthly model returns, percent, after charges
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
2021no datano datano datano datano datano data3.0−6.64.9−0.41.312.8+14.7%
20221.9−11.84.57.2−8.70.511.65.1−0.24.16.77.2+28.8%
2023−6.7−4.33.99.24.610.413.59.26.63.013.89.8+99.0%
202412.20.2−2.911.88.49.73.54.05.7−5.49.23.5+76.5%
2025−12.1−11.49.41.09.71.4−5.02.3−0.24.2−0.1−0.9−4.2%
2026−2.36.9−8.218.52.37.51.2no datano datano datano datano data+26.6%

Model, back tested, after charges; one calendar month per cell, in percent.

Rolling returns

Any 1 year, return
Worst
−4.2%
Median
+29.6%
Best
+150.5%
Positive
96%of 49 windows
Any 3 years, CAGR
Worst
+47.4%
Median
+57.4%
Best
+70.2%
Positive
100%of 25 windows

Model, back tested, month end values, Jul 2021 to Jul 2026.

Holdings and sectors

50 holdings

  • Equity100%

Equal weight, 2.0% each.

  • HFCL
  • STLTECH
  • WEBELSOLAR
  • CUPID
  • QPOWER
  • APOLLO
  • WELCORP
  • ADANIPOWER
  • JAYNECOIND
  • GALLANTT
  • TDPOWERSYS
  • KRN
  • ADANIGREEN
  • ADANIENSOL
  • AZAD
  • LLOYDSME
  • LLOYDSENT
  • ACUTAAS
  • ATHERENERG
  • LLOYDSENGG
  • KIRLOSENG
  • GVT&D
  • THERMAX
  • BHEL
  • COHANCE
  • HCC
  • KIRLPNU
  • BALAMINES
  • JAIBALAJI
  • HSCL
  • DATAPATTNS
  • SCI
  • SKYGOLD
  • SKIPPER
  • ELECON
  • BSE
  • PTC
  • PNBHOUSING
  • SYRMA
  • SUZLON
  • NETWEB
  • DIACABS
  • FINCABLES
  • BANDHANBNK
  • GOKULAGRO
  • ASHAPURMIN
  • OLAELEC
  • EIEL
  • ANGELONE
  • PFOCUS

Live quantities and prices are in the app. Sign up for RupeeCase

Weights on the rebalance day, 6 Jul 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation.

Sector allocation

  • Capital Goods18.0%
  • Other, not yet mapped18.0%
  • Power & Utilities16.0%
  • IT & Technology12.0%
  • Chemicals10.0%
  • FMCG & Consumer6.0%
  • Auto & Components6.0%
  • Banking & Financial6.0%
  • Metals & Mining4.0%
  • Realty & Construction2.0%
  • Energy & Oil & Gas2.0%

11 sectors in the equity sleeve; 18.0% not yet in the sector map. Broader sector spread than Mid-Smallcap due to higher stock count and 5000 price cap admitting some larger mid-caps.

Sector weight by year

135 rebalances, 13 sectors touched, 10 held now.

Show the year by year sector table
Average sector weight of the equity sleeve in each year, percent, and the weight on the latest published list
Sector202120222023202420252026Now
Other, not yet mapped71697168693148
Capital Goods454641012
IT & Technology32224710
Power & Utilities8855377
Chemicals1102257
Pharma & Healthcare0023345
Metals & Mining55655113
FMCG & Consumer2224253
Auto & Components1111273
Banking & Financial3363592
Energy & Oil & Gas021114out
Textiles000001out
Realty & Construction000000out

Average weight of the equity sleeve that year, equal weighted at the stock level; darker is higher. Now: the list of 3 Jul 2026.

Rebalances

The rebalance record

published rebalances
135
first in the record
14 May 2021
26 a year
Every 2 weeks
latest published
3 Jul 2026

A fixed calendar; you approve each rebalance before your broker places the orders.

Latest rebalance, 3 Jul 2026

Against the list of 19 Jun 2026: 12 in, 11 out, 48 held, 60 on the list.

In
  • WABAG
  • CAPLIPOINT
  • SFL
  • SWSOLAR
  • DEEPAKFERT
  • QUESS
  • GREAVESCOT
  • JYOTICNC
  • SHRIPISTON
  • AVL
  • PGIL
  • IXIGO
Out
  • BHEL
  • TRITURBINE
  • ADANIPOWER
  • BSE
  • GLAND
  • TATACOMM
  • GVT&D
  • VEDL
  • VIJAYA
  • TATATECH
  • ATHERENERG

The 48 held names are in Holdings.

Model, back tested record. In plus held is the list size, which can differ from the 50 stock target. Not recommendations.

Recent rebalances

The latest 6 rebalances: names on the list, names in and names out
DateOn the listInOut
3 Jul 202660+12−11
19 Jun 202659+13−16
5 Jun 202662+13−14
22 May 202663+12−19
8 May 202670+22−20
24 Apr 202668+21−15

Sector shifts of 10 points or more

7 such shifts in 135 rebalances.

Show the latest six rebalances, what moved
  1. Other, not yet mapped +10 pts
  2. Other, not yet mapped +13 pts
  3. Other, not yet mapped +13 pts
  4. Other, not yet mapped −11 pts
  5. Other, not yet mapped −15 pts
  6. Other, not yet mapped −11 pts

Equity sleeve, between two consecutive lists.

Get the next rebalance by email

The names in and out, on the morning Allcap rebalances. Every 2 weeks. Free, one click to stop.

Risk metrics

Allcap against the Nifty 50

Risk and efficiency figures, model, back tested, against the Nifty 50
MetricAllcapNifty 50
Sharpe ratio1.680.69
Sortino ratio1.600.67
Calmar ratio1.960.54
Volatility, a year23.58%14.15%
Max drawdown−22.72%−16.92%
Best week+8.57%+6.36%
Worst week−10.97%−6.33%
Weeks up62.07%56.32%
Average up week+2.73%+1.53%
Average down week−2.48%−1.57%

Model, back tested, after charges. Weekly, rolling 5 years to 13 Jul 2026; Nifty 50 over the same window.

Risk band

Moderately High, Low to Very High

Deepest model fall
−22.72%
Time horizon
5 years or longer. Drawdowns of 23% have happened in the backtest and can happen again. Capital you might need within 12 months should not be here.
Walk the risk band

Card figures: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Take the risk profile to find your band.

Methodology

How it works

  1. 1
    Universe

    Start from the Nifty Total Market, filtered to stocks priced under ₹5,000.

  2. 2
    Rank

    Score every stock by a risk adjusted momentum composite over several look backs.

  3. 3
    Select

    Hold the top 50 names by score, equal weighted so no single name dominates.

  4. 4
    Rebalance

    Every 2 weeks the model reruns: names out of the top 50 are sold, new entrants bought, and the full list is published.

Configuration

Universe
Nifty Total Market (max 5000)
Sleeves
Equity 100
Holdings
50, equal weight
Rebalance
Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
Max stock price
₹5,000
Benchmark
Nifty 50 (charts: Nifty 50 TRI CAGR line)
Back test from
9 Jul 2021
Metrics window
Rolling 5 years
Prices
NSE BhavCopy, after brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST
Written for
Investors who want growth but read a 25% drawdown as opportunity, not panic

Why Allcap

A hand holding a phone against a plain wall, showing the Allcap strategy page in the dark theme with its model history chart
The Allcap page on a phone, sample data
  • The Nifty Total Market universe, roughly 750 stocks
  • 50 equal-weighted names diversify away single-stock noise
  • Fortnightly rotation on the full Nifty Total Market
  • The core momentum sleeve for allocators who can meet the entry floor
Read 7 more paragraphs, 268 words

Allcap holds 50 names from the Nifty Total Market, which is roughly 750 stocks. Filter for prices under 5000, run the standard momentum screen, take the top 50 equal-weighted, rotate every two weeks.

The structure is built on breadth. Fifty equal-weighted names from a 750-stock universe diversify single-stock noise, while the fortnightly screen keeps the momentum engine fully engaged. Breadth does the risk work. The screen does the return work.

This is not the concentrated bet. Alpha 5 is. This is the broad expression of the same signal, and the trade-off is a larger entry ticket: 50 names cost more to hold than 5.

Long drawdowns are part of the deal. Even a well-diversified momentum card can sit below its peak for months at a stretch when the broad market chops sideways. If you cannot stay invested through a stretch like that, this is the wrong card.

The card buys only stocks priced under 5000. The 5000 cap (versus Midcap Smallcap's 2000) admits some larger mid-cap names that sit just below the largecap threshold. It rebalances every 2 weeks regardless of regime. It holds 50 names equal-weighted at roughly 2% each. No fixed-income buffer. No gold sleeve. No defensive overlay. Pure equity momentum on the Nifty Total Market.

Each rebalance publishes the full 50-name list. The roster typically cuts across power and renewables, capital goods, defence and digital, telecom, pharma, capital markets, and financials, and the current holdings sit alongside this card.

This is also not a tax-friendly product if traded in a non-registered account. Two-week rebalances on 50 names mean churn, and churn means short-term capital gains.

A description, not a recommendation. Decide your own allocation, or ask a SEBI registered investment adviser.

How the rule was built

Machine learning tested the signals, the number of names and the cadence out of sample. The rule that ships is frozen and published: a fixed, readable algorithm, not a black box.

The engine and the audit trail

Learn the mechanics

Free Learn modules, no sign up.

Costs

One fee per rebalance

0.2%of traded value, charged only when a rebalance trades

No subscription, AUM or performance fee; broker charges are separate. Fee calculator Pricing

A year on the minimum

Minimum capital
₹2,25,000
Rebalances, year to 3 Jul 2026
27
Traded, about
11.1 timesthe portfolio
Platform fee a year, about
₹5,0002.2% of capital

Estimate from the model rebalance record at 0.2% of traded value; weight resets and broker charges excluded.

Costs inside the back test

Gross return
+623.74%before costs
Estimated costs
−94.55 ptsbrokerage, STT and taxes
Net return
+529.19%after costs
Nifty 50, same window
+55.09%cumulative

Model, back tested, cumulative, rolling 5 years to 13 Jul 2026. Net is gross minus estimated costs.

RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Model figures are after estimated charges and are not actual client returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns; capital can be lost.

Invest, the walkthrough

Allcap, model history after charges. Model, back tested. Not a promise of future returns.
Steps in this video
  1. Allcap, model history after charges. Model, back tested. Not a promise of future returns.
  2. The Invest bar shows the minimum for this strategy.
  3. Invest opens the sheet with the minimum as the amount.
  4. Type any amount at or above the minimum.
  5. Use minimum puts the minimum back.
  6. Practice is chosen first. It follows the strategy with no real broker order.
  7. Live shows the cash at your broker.
  8. Nothing is sent until you accept the consent text and press Invest now.
  9. Each portfolio shows its mode, broker and status at the top.
Sample dashboard, figures hidden
A sample portfolio in the RupeeCase dashboard. The figures are hidden here; your own show after you sign up.

Sign up, free

See live portfolios.

A free account opens the terminal. Nothing is charged until a rebalance trades.

  • Your live portfolioValue, holdings and every order from the day you invest, in your own demat.
  • Practice modeFollow a strategy with no broker order before you put money in.
  • Each rebalance before you approve itWhat comes in, what goes out and the cost, then one tap to confirm.

04Questions

Before you
commit capital.

What is the Allcap strategy?

50 stocks from the broadest universe on the platform. Fortnightly rotation. It selects the top 50 momentum names from Nifty Total Market (max 5000) and rebalances every 2 weeks.

What is the minimum investment for Allcap?

About ₹2,25,000 (as of 8 Aug 2026), enough to hold one share of every name in the book at recent prices. The figure moves with the prices of the holdings.

How does Allcap compare to the Nifty 50?

Allcap shows a model CAGR of 44.70% against 9.80% for the Nifty 50 TRI CAGR line (Jan 2021 to Jul 2026), with a Sharpe ratio of 1.68. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.

What is the worst drawdown Allcap has experienced?

22.72% peak to trough in the model record. The deepest period ran 476 days, from 20 Dec 2024 to 10 Apr 2026. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Drawdowns of similar size can happen again, so size the position for it.

What are the fees on Allcap?

For the 18 retail strategies, 0.2% of traded value per rebalance. No subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee. About 2.2% of capital a year at 0.2% of traded value, from the published rebalance record: 27 rebalances in the year to 3 Jul 2026, about 11.1 times the portfolio traded (sales and purchases). Weight resets and broker side charges (brokerage, STT, exchange charges, GST) are not included. Turnover varies year to year. On the minimum capital of ₹2,25,000 that is about ₹5,000 a year, an estimate from the model record, not a promise.

Can I exit Allcap at any time?

Yes. No lock-in. Holdings sit in your own broker demat account and you can sell any name on any market day. Switching strategies or pausing the rebalance is a one-click action on the platform.

Sources and dates

Model figures are back tested, not actual client returns. Each date is when that source was last checked or published, not today.

Ready when you are

Allcap

44.70% CAGR, model, back tested. About ₹2.25L to start. Every 2 weeks, you approve each one.

0.2% of traded value per rebalance. No AUM fee, no lock in. Line: the model record after charges, as of 27 Apr 2026. Not a promise of future returns.