RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

Momentum, NSE Universe

Midcap Smallcap momentum strategy

Midcap Smallcap is a RupeeCase index that holds 40 stocks from the NSE Universe, ranked by price momentum, rebalanced every 2 weeks. Model CAGR 42.6% (back tested, as of 27 Apr 2026), minimum about ₹80,000 (as of 8 Aug 2026), moderately high risk band.

40 stocks, fortnightly rotation. Momentum on the NSE Universe under 2000.

Moderately High risk band

Runs in your own 5paisa, Zebu or Arrow demat. The shares stay in your name.

01At a glance

What has Midcap Smallcap returned in the back test?

Model, back tested, as of 27 Apr 2026: 42.64% a year since May 2021 after charges, with a deepest fall of −26.17%, against 9.80% for the Nifty 50 TRI line. Not a promise of future returns.

CAGR
42.64%Model, back tested
Max drawdown
−26.17%Model, back tested
Minimum investment
₹80KAbout ₹80,000
Fee per rebalance
0.2%Of traded value, nothing else
Midcap Smallcap, model₹737Nifty 50 TRI, 9.80% CAGR line₹162
150 200 300 500 700

₹100 in May 2021 became ₹737 by Jul 2026 (Nifty 50 TRI line ₹162). Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. After charges, log scale.

How much of Midcap Smallcap is in Power & Utilities?

18% of the equity names on the latest model list (11 May 2026): 7 of 40 names at equal weight. Chemicals is next at 10%. Model portfolio, not a recommendation.

02Three steps

Compare. Validate. Invest.

  1. Compare

    Against the other 17 strategies, and funds, PMS and AIF.

    Compare strategies
  2. Validate the back test

    Every year, fall, holding and rebalance, in the factsheet.

    Open the factsheet
  3. Invest

    Link your broker and approve each rebalance. Stocks stay in your own demat; RupeeCase never holds your money.

    Invest in Midcap Smallcap

Invest, screen by screen

Watch the walkthrough, 2:36
  1. The RupeeCase app on a phone. Each strategy page shows its model history and the Invest bar with the minimum.
    1Each strategy page shows its model history and the Invest bar with the minimum.
  2. The RupeeCase app on a phone. The sheet opens with the minimum as the amount; Use minimum puts it back.
    2The sheet opens with the minimum as the amount; Use minimum puts it back.
  3. The RupeeCase app on a phone. Practice follows the strategy with no real broker order.
    3Practice follows the strategy with no real broker order.
  4. The RupeeCase app on a phone. Live shows your broker cash and asks for your consent before any order.
    4Live shows your broker cash and asks for your consent before any order.

Screens from the RupeeCase app. Model, back tested figures as of 27 Apr 2026; portfolio screens are a sample for illustration.

Get the next rebalance by emailThe names in and out, on the morning Midcap Smallcap rebalances. Every 2 weeks. Free, one click to stop.

03Factsheet

Midcap Smallcap factsheet

Model, back tested, after charges; each block names its date.

Performance

Calendar year returns

  • 2021from May+56.9%
  • 2022+26.9%
  • 2023+98.3%
  • 2024+86.0%
  • 2025−8.7%
  • 2026to May+13.0%

Model, back tested, after charges, 2021 to May 2026.

What an amount would have become

You put in
₹80,000
Model value
 
Gain
 

Model, back tested monthly returns after charges, May 2021 to May 2026 (61 months).

Stress test: drag through the falls

MonthFeb 2025
Below the last peak−23.5%
Back to the peak 
Model value, log scaleBelow the last peak
Deepest falls, daily record
Exact dates of the deepest falls
  1. −26.17%20 Dec 2024 to 1 May 2026497 days
  2. −18.10%21 Jan 2022 to 19 Aug 2022210 days
  3. −17.77%23 Dec 2022 to 19 May 2023147 days
  4. −12.18%9 Feb 2024 to 29 Mar 202449 days
  5. −11.45%6 Aug 2021 to 3 Sep 202128 days

Daily model record over rolling 5 years: peak to low, and days until back at that peak.

Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Month end values, May 2021 to Jul 2026, so falls read shallower than the daily figures on the buttons. Falls this deep can happen again.

Monthly returns

Midcap Smallcap: monthly model returns, percent, after charges
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
2021no datano datano datano data3.116.78.7−4.57.00.9−0.316.8+56.9%
20222.7−12.05.84.5−7.71.410.37.1−0.43.36.44.9+26.9%
2023−8.2−6.62.49.26.211.716.913.42.04.612.59.7+98.3%
202411.32.2−3.812.07.312.03.57.97.2−5.88.53.2+86.0%
2025−10.9−14.15.2−0.110.91.9−2.62.8−2.7−1.6−2.17.1−8.7%
2026−1.35.7−12.117.45.0no datano datano datano datano datano datano data+13.0%

Model, back tested, after charges; one calendar month per cell, in percent.

Rolling returns

Any 1 year, return
Worst
−12.0%
Median
+32.4%
Best
+163.3%
Positive
92%of 51 windows
Any 3 years, CAGR
Worst
+42.1%
Median
+58.3%
Best
+74.4%
Positive
100%of 27 windows

Model, back tested, month end values, May 2021 to Jul 2026.

Holdings and sectors

40 holdings

  • Equity100%

Equal weight, 2.5% each.

  • HFCL
  • STLTECH
  • WEBELSOLAR
  • CUPID
  • QPOWER
  • APOLLO
  • WELCORP
  • JTLIND
  • ADANIPOWER
  • JAYNECOIND
  • GALLANTT
  • TDPOWERSYS
  • PRECWIRE
  • KRN
  • ADANIGREEN
  • ADANIENSOL
  • AEROFLEX
  • BAJAJCON
  • EPIGRAL
  • PAISALO
  • LLOYDSME
  • LLOYDSENT
  • MANINDS
  • IDEAFORGE
  • SUNFLAG
  • BHEL
  • COHANCE
  • HCC
  • CYIENTDLM
  • MANINFRA
  • KIRLPNU
  • BALAMINES
  • JAIBALAJI
  • HSCL
  • KPEL
  • SCI
  • SKYGOLD
  • SKIPPER
  • ELECON
  • FUSION

Live quantities and prices are in the app. Sign up for RupeeCase

Weights on the rebalance day, 11 May 2026; they drift with prices until the next rebalance. Model portfolio, not a recommendation.

Sector allocation

  • Other, not yet mapped27.5%
  • Power & Utilities17.5%
  • Chemicals10.0%
  • Metals & Mining10.0%
  • Capital Goods10.0%
  • IT & Technology7.5%
  • FMCG & Consumer7.5%
  • Pharma & Healthcare2.5%
  • Banking & Financial2.5%
  • Realty & Construction2.5%
  • Energy & Oil & Gas2.5%

11 sectors in the equity sleeve; 27.5% not yet in the sector map. Wide sector spread across power/energy, metals, capital markets, pharma/health, telecom, cap goods, NBFC, and micro/sme segments.

Sector weight by year

131 rebalances, 14 sectors touched, 13 held now.

Show the year by year sector table
Average sector weight of the equity sleeve in each year, percent, and the weight on the latest published list
Sector202120222023202420252026Now
Other, not yet mapped71717371734019
Capital Goods45353816
Metals & Mining445541212
Power & Utilities76553612
FMCG & Consumer4314359
Chemicals0222337
IT & Technology4121257
Banking & Financial3363364
Auto & Components1120164
Pharma & Healthcare0022234
Realty & Construction0100114
Energy & Oil & Gas0301032
Diversified0000002
Textiles000011out

Average weight of the equity sleeve that year, equal weighted at the stock level; darker is higher. Now: the list of 8 May 2026.

Rebalances

The rebalance record

published rebalances
131
first in the record
14 May 2021
26 a year
Every 2 weeks
latest published
8 May 2026

A fixed calendar; you approve each rebalance before your broker places the orders.

Latest rebalance, 8 May 2026

Against the list of 24 Apr 2026: 17 in, 24 out, 40 held, 57 on the list.

In
  • IDEAFORGE
  • SUNFLAG
  • BHEL
  • COHANCE
  • HCC
  • CYIENTDLM
  • MANINFRA
  • KIRLPNU
  • BALAMINES
  • JAIBALAJI
  • HSCL
  • KPEL
  • SCI
  • SKYGOLD
  • SKIPPER
  • ELECON
  • FUSION
Out
  • DEEPINDS
  • PREMIERENE
  • SILVER1
  • SILVERIETF
  • SILVERADD
  • SILVERBEES
  • SBISILVER
  • SILVERCASE
  • SILVER
  • AXISILVER
  • HDFCSILVER
  • SMSPHARMA
  • HINDCOPPER
  • SBC
  • ZYDUSWELL
  • AETHER
  • GESHIP
  • GOKULAGRO
  • VEDL
  • ACMESOLAR
  • KIRLOSENG
  • NOCIL
  • KTKBANK
  • MBAPL

The 40 held names are in Holdings.

Model, back tested record. In plus held is the list size, which can differ from the 40 stock target. Not recommendations.

Recent rebalances

The latest 6 rebalances: names on the list, names in and names out
DateOn the listInOut
8 May 202657+17−24
24 Apr 202664+23−14
10 Apr 202655+14−4
27 Mar 202645+4−13
13 Mar 202654+5−6
27 Feb 202655+13−12

Sector shifts of 10 points or more

4 such shifts in 131 rebalances.

Show the latest six rebalances, what moved
  1. Other, not yet mapped −17 pts
  2. Other, not yet mapped −11 pts
  3. Other, not yet mapped +11 pts
  4. Other, not yet mapped −10 pts

Equity sleeve, between two consecutive lists.

Get the next rebalance by email

The names in and out, on the morning Midcap Smallcap rebalances. Every 2 weeks. Free, one click to stop.

Risk metrics

Midcap Smallcap against the Nifty 50

Risk and efficiency figures, model, back tested, against the Nifty 50
MetricMidcap SmallcapNifty 50
Sharpe ratio1.630.73
Sortino ratio1.480.70
Calmar ratio1.910.58
Volatility, a year27.02%14.04%
Max drawdown−26.17%−16.92%
Best week+9.60%+6.36%
Worst week−13.44%−6.33%
Weeks up65.13%57.47%
Average up week+2.98%+1.49%
Average down week−3.13%−1.57%

Model, back tested, after charges. Weekly, rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026; Nifty 50 over the same window.

Risk band

Moderately High, Low to Very High

Deepest model fall
−26.17%
Time horizon
5 years or longer. Drawdowns of 26% have happened in the backtest and can happen again. Capital you might need within 12 months should not be here.
Walk the risk band

Card figures: Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Take the risk profile to find your band.

Methodology

How it works

  1. 1
    Universe

    Start from the NSE Universe, filtered to stocks priced under ₹2,000.

  2. 2
    Rank

    Score every stock by a risk adjusted momentum composite over several look backs.

  3. 3
    Select

    Hold the top 40 names by score, equal weighted so no single name dominates.

  4. 4
    Rebalance

    Every 2 weeks the model reruns: names out of the top 40 are sold, new entrants bought, and the full list is published.

Configuration

Universe
NSE Universe (max 2000)
Sleeves
Equity 100
Holdings
40, equal weight
Rebalance
Every 2 weeks, 26 a year
Max stock price
₹2,000
Benchmark
Nifty 50 (charts: Nifty 50 TRI CAGR line)
Back test from
7 May 2021
Metrics window
Rolling 5 years
Prices
NSE BhavCopy, after brokerage, STT, exchange charges and GST
Written for
Investors who want growth but read a 25% drawdown as opportunity, not panic

Why Midcap Smallcap

A laptop on a desk at night beside a lamp, showing a RupeeCase strategy page with its model history chart
A strategy page on sample data
  • 40 momentum leaders picked from the NSE Universe under a price filter
  • Equity only: no debt sleeve, no gold sleeve
  • Fortnightly rotation keeps the portfolio on the current leaders
  • Built for investors who can hold through a small-cap correction
Read 7 more paragraphs, 287 words

The design leans on breadth and hit frequency. Forty names spread single-stock risk thin, and the fortnightly screen keeps the portfolio rotating into whatever the mid and small-cap tape currently rewards. Wins do not need to be huge when they come often enough. Frequency does the compounding work.

The regime risk is real. Mid and small caps correct as a segment, and when they do, this card goes down with them and stays down until the segment turns. Drawdowns here are measured in months, not weeks. That is the price of running the segment with no debt or gold cushion.

What you get for sitting through that is the full mid and small-cap engine when the regime is on. The strong stretches on this card have historically been very strong, and the recoveries come from the same breadth that spreads the risk.

The card buys only stocks priced under 2000, the practical filter that maps the NSE Universe down to actively-tradeable mid and small-cap names. It rebalances every 2 weeks regardless of regime. It holds 40 names equal-weight. No fixed-income buffer. No gold sleeve. No defensive overlay.

Each rebalance publishes the full list, and the roster typically spans power and renewables, capital goods, metals, pharma, capital markets, and a long tail of smaller names. The current holdings and the next rebalance date sit alongside this card and update on schedule.

This is not a starter card. If you have not lived through a small-cap correction, start with Nifty 50 Equal Weight or a multi-asset card and graduate. This is also not a tax-friendly product if traded in a non-registered account.

The numbers beside this card do the talking on performance. The structure they measure does not change.

A description, not a recommendation. Decide your own allocation, or ask a SEBI registered investment adviser.

How the rule was built

Machine learning tested the signals, the number of names and the cadence out of sample. The rule that ships is frozen and published: a fixed, readable algorithm, not a black box.

The engine and the audit trail

Learn the mechanics

Free Learn modules, no sign up.

Costs

One fee per rebalance

0.2%of traded value, charged only when a rebalance trades

No subscription, AUM or performance fee; broker charges are separate. Fee calculator Pricing

A year on the minimum

Minimum capital
₹80,000
Rebalances, year to 8 May 2026
27
Traded, about
12.8 timesthe portfolio
Platform fee a year, about
₹2,0502.6% of capital

Estimate from the model rebalance record at 0.2% of traded value; weight resets and broker charges excluded.

Costs inside the back test

Gross return
+787.03%before costs
Estimated costs
−128.94 ptsbrokerage, STT and taxes
Net return
+658.09%after costs
Nifty 50, same window
+59.62%cumulative

Model, back tested, cumulative, rolling 5 years to 27 Apr 2026. Net is gross minus estimated costs.

RupeeCase is a technology platform, not a fund, a PMS or a SEBI registered investment adviser. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Model figures are after estimated charges and are not actual client returns. Past performance does not guarantee future returns; capital can be lost.

Invest, the walkthrough

Allcap, model history after charges. Model, back tested. Not a promise of future returns.
Steps in this video
  1. Allcap, model history after charges. Model, back tested. Not a promise of future returns.
  2. The Invest bar shows the minimum for this strategy.
  3. Invest opens the sheet with the minimum as the amount.
  4. Type any amount at or above the minimum.
  5. Use minimum puts the minimum back.
  6. Practice is chosen first. It follows the strategy with no real broker order.
  7. Live shows the cash at your broker.
  8. Nothing is sent until you accept the consent text and press Invest now.
  9. Each portfolio shows its mode, broker and status at the top.
Sample dashboard, figures hidden
A sample portfolio in the RupeeCase dashboard. The figures are hidden here; your own show after you sign up.

Sign up, free

See live portfolios.

A free account opens the terminal. Nothing is charged until a rebalance trades.

  • Your live portfolioValue, holdings and every order from the day you invest, in your own demat.
  • Practice modeFollow a strategy with no broker order before you put money in.
  • Each rebalance before you approve itWhat comes in, what goes out and the cost, then one tap to confirm.

04Questions

Before you
commit capital.

What is the Midcap Smallcap strategy?

40 stocks, fortnightly rotation. Pure mid and small-cap momentum. It selects the top 40 momentum names from NSE Universe (max 2000) and rebalances every 2 weeks.

What is the minimum investment for Midcap Smallcap?

About ₹80,000 (as of 8 Aug 2026), enough to hold one share of every name in the book at recent prices. The figure moves with the prices of the holdings.

How does Midcap Smallcap compare to the Nifty 50?

Midcap Smallcap shows a model CAGR of 42.64% against 9.80% for the Nifty 50 TRI CAGR line (Jan 2021 to Jul 2026), with a Sharpe ratio of 1.63. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.

What is the worst drawdown Midcap Smallcap has experienced?

26.17% peak to trough in the model record. The deepest period ran 497 days, from 20 Dec 2024 to 1 May 2026. Model, back tested. As of 27 Apr 2026. Drawdowns of similar size can happen again, so size the position for it.

What are the fees on Midcap Smallcap?

For the 18 retail strategies, 0.2% of traded value per rebalance. No subscription, no AUM fee, no performance fee. About 2.6% of capital a year at 0.2% of traded value, from the published rebalance record: 27 rebalances in the year to 8 May 2026, about 12.8 times the portfolio traded (sales and purchases). Weight resets and broker side charges (brokerage, STT, exchange charges, GST) are not included. Turnover varies year to year. On the minimum capital of ₹80,000 that is about ₹2,050 a year, an estimate from the model record, not a promise.

Can I exit Midcap Smallcap at any time?

Yes. No lock-in. Holdings sit in your own broker demat account and you can sell any name on any market day. Switching strategies or pausing the rebalance is a one-click action on the platform.

Sources and dates

Model figures are back tested, not actual client returns. Each date is when that source was last checked or published, not today.

Ready when you are

Midcap Smallcap

42.64% CAGR, model, back tested. About ₹80K to start. Every 2 weeks, you approve each one.

0.2% of traded value per rebalance. No AUM fee, no lock in. Line: the model record after charges, as of 27 Apr 2026. Not a promise of future returns.