RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

EP24 scored 4/7; the graded episodes before it

EP24 scored 4/7; the graded episodes before itEP24 scored 4/7; the graded episodes before it: EP21 5/5; EP22 7/7; EP23 4/7; EP24 4/7.5/5EP217/7EP224/7EP234/7EP24
Score as a share of the calls. Past grades say nothing about future calls. Source: The Tanmay Edge public prediction trail. As of 22 Apr 2026.

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP24

24,500 broke. Call writers got trapped. Now it's the floor.

GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121), wrong side tells armed but tape not extending

Sign up for RupeeCase

  • 6:22listen
  • 4/7graded at settlement
  • Wed 22 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

24,500 broke. Call writers got trapped. Now it's the floor.

EP24, 22 Apr, 6:22

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:22

01Scorecard

4/7 at settlement.

4/757%

The call. Daily

  • 4Hit
  • 0Partial
  • 0Mechanical
  • 3Miss

Graded against the 23 Apr 2026 session; on the public trail from 29 Apr 2026.

EP24 scored 4/7, against the 3 graded episodes before it

EP24 scored 4/7, against the 3 graded episodes before itEP24 scored 4/7, against the 3 graded episodes before it: EP21 5/5; EP22 7/7; EP23 4/7; EP24 4/7.5/5EP217/7EP224/7EP234/7EP24
Each bar is one episode's score as a share of its calls (points scored over points possible), graded against NSE settlement. Past grades say nothing about future calls. Source: The Tanmay Edge public prediction trail. As of 22 Apr 2026.

02In this episode

6 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Cold open: 24,500 broke. The Wall flipped.
  2. 02What the tape is saying
  3. 03The FII DII truth
  4. 04Today's call: buy on dips with hedge
  5. 051DTE Sensex tomorrow: Infosys Q4 wild card
  6. 06The wrap: narratives lie, data doesn't
Chapter 01 of 6about 0:00

Cold open: 24,500 broke. The Wall flipped.

24,454GIFT Nifty
98.18Brent
93.49USD INR
93.40Still above

GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121). Brent 98.18, still above 96. USD INR 93.49, still above 93.40. Both wrong side tells from EP23…

Chapter 1 of 6, about 0:32 of the 6:22

Chapter 1 of 6, about 0:32 of the 6:22Chapter 1 of 6, about 0:32 of the 6:22. Part 1 of 6: Cold open.1234560:006:220:00 to 0:32Cold open
Source: The Tanmay Edge EP24 episode notes, estimated chapter marks.

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 6about 0:32

What the tape is saying

24,432Hours ago GIFT
24,454GIFT
22 pointsGap down narrowed
2.65%KOSPI

Two hours ago GIFT was 24,432. Now at 8:07 AM IST, GIFT is 24,454. Gap down narrowed 22 points overnight. Somebody…

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 6about 1:53

The FII DII truth

42,203FII dumped
34,884DII absorbed
1,73,948Net short
15,813Covered

Tuesday close. FII Cash -1918 Cr. DII Cash +2221 Cr. April MTD, FII dumped 42,203 Cr, DII absorbed 34,884 Cr. There…

Chapter 3 of 6, about 1:24 of the 6:22

Chapter 3 of 6, about 1:24 of the 6:22Chapter 3 of 6, about 1:24 of the 6:22. Part 3 of 6: The FII DII truth.1234560:006:221:53 to 3:17The FII DII truth
Source: The Tanmay Edge EP24 episode notes, estimated chapter marks.

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 6about 3:17

Today's call: buy on dips with hedge

24,500Yesterday
24,400Buy dip
24,350Stop below
21.64Yesterday IV

Yesterday 24,500 broke clean. Expiry pin failed. Call writers at 24,500 did not run. They now sit on a busted wall. That…

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 6about 4:33

1DTE Sensex tomorrow: Infosys Q4 wild card

79,273Sensex spot
79,000Magnet
79,300Gamma flip
24,400If today Nifty holds

Tomorrow is 1 day to Sensex weekly expiry + Infosys Q4 post close. Two events stacked. Peak theta. Peak earnings vol.

Chapter 5 of 6, about 1:20 of the 6:22

Chapter 5 of 6, about 1:20 of the 6:22Chapter 5 of 6, about 1:20 of the 6:22. Part 5 of 6: Chapter 5.1234560:006:224:33 to 5:53Chapter 5
Source: The Tanmay Edge EP24 episode notes, estimated chapter marks.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 6about 5:53

The wrap: narratives lie, data doesn't

Buy on dips with hedge. 24,400 to 24,500 floor. 24,600 next flip. Wrong sides fired but tape not extending the panic.

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

The Tanmay Edge EP24 card: 24,500 broke. Call writers got trapped. Now it's the floor., graded 4/7
EP24, Wed 22 Apr 2026, graded 4/7 at settlement

Where the 6:22 goes, chapter by chapter: the longest runs 1:21

Where the 6:22 goes, chapter by chapter: the longest runs 1:21Where the 6:22 goes, chapter by chapter: the longest runs 1:21: 1. Cold open 0:32; 2. What the tape is saying 1:21; 3. The FII DII truth 1:24; 4. Today's call 1:16; Chapter 5 1:20; 6. The wrap 0:29.1. Cold open0:322. What the tapeis saying1:213. The FII DIItruth1:244. Today's call1:16Chapter 51:206. The wrap0:29
Minutes per chapter, estimated from each chapter's share of the episode notes (the same marks as the player). Source: The Tanmay Edge EP24 episode notes. As of 22 Apr 2026.

01Cold open: 24,500 broke. The Wall flipped.

GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121). Brent 98.18, still above 96. USD INR 93.49, still above 93.40. Both wrong side tells from EP23 fired.

Read the rest of chapter 1

The call wall from yesterday just became today's floor.

Tuesday's expiry pin failed. 24,500 broke clean. Call writers stuck at the wall did not run. The busted ceiling is today's floor.

02What the tape is saying

Two hours ago GIFT was 24,432. Now at 8:07 AM IST, GIFT is 24,454. Gap down narrowed 22 points overnight. Somebody was buying the dip in the singapore session.

Read the rest of chapter 2

Asia, KOSPI was +2.65% at 6 AM, now flat at -0.17. Hang Seng was +0.5, now -1.21. Asian leadership cooled into open. Not a risk on tape, a risk off tape with one buyer left standing in India.

But, US futures flipped green overnight. Dow +253, a 318 pt swing from cash close. S&P and Nasdaq still soft. Rotation is Dow over tech. Old economy over new.

Brent 98.18, WTI 89.23. Crude is the story. Not the panic move of 24 hours ago, but has not given back the breakout. As long as Brent sits above 96 and USD INR above 93.40, the wrong side tell from EP23 stays armed.

Gold 4754 bid back. Silver -3%. Risk is being reshuffled, not being bought.

03The FII DII truth

Tuesday close. FII Cash -1918 Cr. DII Cash +2221 Cr. April MTD, FII dumped 42,203 Cr, DII absorbed 34,884 Cr. There is one buyer in this market. It is not foreign money.

Read the rest of chapter 3

FII Index Futures, net short 1,73,948 contracts. Covered 15,813 on Tuesday's breakout day. That is not capitulation. That is a hedge trim. They are still short.

FII Index Options, sold 131k calls, bought 300k puts. On a breakout day. A hedged bearish book. The breakout did not change foreign positioning. That tells you everything.

Pro is on the other side, long 124k calls, long 23k puts. Long volatility, long direction.

Client, sold 380k puts right at the call wall. If the wall breaks the wrong way, Client is the one who pays.

Whose book is right today? Hold above 24,400 Pro wins. Crack 24,400 FII wins. Chop DII wins. Most exposed book, Client.

04Today's call: buy on dips with hedge

Yesterday 24,500 broke clean. Expiry pin failed. Call writers at 24,500 did not run. They now sit on a busted wall. That wall flips, today 24,400 to 24,500 becomes the floor zone, not the ceiling.

Read the rest of chapter 4

Trade, buy dip into 24,400. Stop below 24,350. Target 24,500 first, 24,600 second. 24,600 is the next gamma flip on the way up.

Why this works today and didn't yesterday, IV got crushed at expiry. Yesterday IV 21.64, today's open print on protection is much cheaper. Buy the dip and pay almost nothing for a put hedge underneath. Hedged longs at cheap vol is the cleanest structure of the week.

If 24,400 breaks, do not fight. Step aside, watch FII covering speed. Flush goes 24,350, 24,300. That is where DII steps in, add back the position there.

051DTE Sensex tomorrow: Infosys Q4 wild card

Tomorrow is 1 day to Sensex weekly expiry + Infosys Q4 post close. Two events stacked. Peak theta. Peak earnings vol.

Read the rest of chapter 5

Sensex spot 79,273. Magnet 79,000 below. Pin 79,500 above. Gamma flip 79,300. Sensex sits one step below the flip. Same setup as Nifty, hold the flip, drift to the pin. Lose the flip, magnet to 79,000.

3-step ladder, 79,000 is your buy on dip first, 79,300 gets activated and the flip occurs, that is where 79,500 can be seen.

Tomorrow's strategy, if today Nifty holds 24,400 and Sensex holds 79,300, sell the 79,500 straddle into Thursday. Theta plus pin. Sellers win. If we lose the flip on either index, do not sell. The magnet activates and the straddle blows up before the pin can pay.

Infosys post close, earnings into 1DTE is volatility expansion. Size for it.

EP24 in 9 topics

EP24 in 9 topicsEP24 in 9 topics: F&O, Sectors, Levels, Education, Cold open, What the tape is saying, The FII DII truth, Today's call, The wrap.F&OSectorsLevelsEducationCold openWhat the tape is sayingThe FII DII truthToday's callThe wrap
The episode tags and the chapter topics, without the figures. Source: The Tanmay Edge EP24 episode notes.

06The wrap: narratives lie, data doesn't

Buy on dips with hedge. 24,400 to 24,500 floor. 24,600 next flip. Wrong sides fired but tape not extending the panic.

Read the rest of chapter 6

Tomorrow stack, Sensex weekly expiry + Infosys Q4.

Live data card + prediction trail 8:30 AM tomorrow at rupeecase.com/podcast.

The data doesn't lie. Narratives do.

04Key takeaways

10 things to carry into the session.

  • 01GIFT Nifty 24,454 (-121), wrong side tells armed but tape not extending
  • 02Brent 98.18 still above 96, USD INR 93.49 still above 93.40
  • 03FII Cash -1918 Cr vs DII Cash +2221 Cr, April MTD DII +34,884 absorbing FII -42,203
  • 04FII still net short 1,73,948 futures, covered only 15,813 on breakout day = hedge trim, not capitulation
  • 05FII sold 131k calls, bought 300k puts on a green day, hedged bearish book
  • 06Pro long 124k calls + long 23k puts, long vol, long direction
All 10 takeaways
  • 07Client sold 380k puts at the wall, most exposed book
  • 0824,400-24,500 call wall flipped to floor, stop below 24,350, target 24,500/24,600
  • 09Hedged longs at cheap vol = cleanest structure post expiry
  • 101DTE Sensex Thu stacked with Infosys Q4, flip 79,300, pin 79,500, magnet 79,000

EP24: 4 of 7 calls hit at settlement

EP24: 4 of 7 calls hit at settlementEP24: 4 of 7 calls hit at settlement. 4 of 7.12345674 hit3 not a full hit
Each dot is one call, graded the next trading day against NSE settlement. Past grades say nothing about future calls. Source: The Tanmay Edge public prediction trail.

05In his words

Both wrong sides fired. The call wall from yesterday just became today's floor.

There is one buyer in this market. It is not foreign money.

That is not capitulation. That is a hedge trim. They are still short.

06Transcript

The full episode, in text.

The 6:22 in 6 chapters, end to end

The 6:22 in 6 chapters, end to endThe 6:22 in 6 chapters, end to end. 1. Cold open, 0:32; 2. What the tape is saying, 1:21; 3. The FII DII truth, 1:24; 4. Today's call, 1:16; 5. Chapter 5, 1:20; 6. The wrap, 0:29.1234560:006:221. Cold open0:00 to 0:322. What the tape is saying0:32 to 1:533. The FII DII truth1:53 to 3:174. Today's call3:17 to 4:33
Chapter lengths estimated from the notes, the same marks as the player. Source: The Tanmay Edge EP24 episode notes.

Gift Nifty is trading at 24,454, down 121 points. 18, still above that $96 mark. 49, still above that 93. Both wrong sides fired and the call wall from yesterday just became today's floor. This is the Tanmay Edge. I am Tanmay Kurtkoti. Episode 24. Let's go. So 2 hours ago, Gift Nifty was trading at 24,450. Right now, Gift Nifty is trading over there itself. The gap down narrowed by 22 points overnight. Somebody was buying the dip in the gift session. Look at Asia.

65% at 6am. 17. 21%. Asia leadership cooled into open. That's not a risk on the tape. That's a risk off tape with one buyer left standing in India. But here's the twist. US futures flipped green while we were sleeping. That's a 318 point swing from the cash close. S&P is still soft. Nasdaq is still soft. So the rotation in the Dow over tech, old economy over new, which lines up with what crude is doing. So let's look at that as well.

Read the full transcript, 798 words, about 4 min

20. 20. Crude is the story. It's not the panic move. It was 24 hours ago, but it has not given back the breakout. And as long as Brent sits above $96 and USDINR sits above that $93, the wrong side tell from episode 23 stays armed. So gold is at $4754 back, whereas silver minus 3%. Risk is being reshuffled, not being bought in, that's clear. So Tuesday close, we saw FIIs selling again 1918 crores, so that is 1900 crore of equity. The DII cash bought 2200 crore of equity.

April month to date FIIs have dumped around 42,000 crores where DIIs have absorbed around 35,000 crores. There is one buyer in the market. It is not the foreign money. Now the part nobody talks about. FII index futures. So net short are standing around 1,73,000 contracts. They covered around 15,000 yesterday as well on the breakout day. That is not capitulation. That is a hedge trim. They are still short. FII index options, they sold 1,31,000 calls. They bought 300,000 puts on a breakout day.

That is a hedged bearish book. The breakout did not change foreign positioning. That tells you everything. So pro is on the other side, long 1 lakh 24,000 calls, long 23,000 puts. Pro is long volatility, long direction. So they are playing for long volatility as well as the markets to go higher. And the client sold 3 lakh 80,000 puts right at the call wall. And if the wall breaks the wrong way, client is the one who pays. So whose book is right today?

If we hold above 24,400, pro wins. If we crack 24,400, FIIs win. If we chop, DIIs win. The most exposed book is clients. So what is today's call? So yesterday 24,500 broke clean. The expiry pin failed. But the call writers at 24,500 did not run. They are now sitting on a busted wall. The wall flips. Today, 24,400 to 24,500 becomes the floor, not the ceiling. Here is the trade. Buy the dip into 24,400. Stop below 24,350. Targets are about 24,500 first, then 24,600 second.

And 24,600 is the next gamma flip on the way up. The reason this works today and didn't work yesterday is that IVs got crushed at expiry. 64. Today's open print on protection is much cheaper. So you can buy the dip and pay almost nothing for a put hedge underneath. Hedged longs at cheap vol is the cleanest structure of the week. So if 24,400 breaks, you don't fight it. Step aside, watch FII covering speed. A flush goes to 24,350, 24,300. That is where DIIs would step in.

A long tape of teal trade points rising across navy, a thin spread ribbon and a volume floor, the latest tick lit

So that is where you can also add back the position once again. Today is one day to expiry plus Infosys Q4 results at close. Two events stacked. Peak theta. Peak earnings vol. That is present. Sensex spot is trading at 79,273. Magnet 79,000 below, pin above 79,500. That is that level. And gamma flip level is 79,300. So since it sits one step below the flip, same setup as Nifty. Hold the flip, drift to the pin. Lose the flip, magnet to 79,000. That is the play.

What does that mean? It means that 79,000 is your buy on dip first, then your 79,300 gets activated, the flip occurs, and that is where 79,500 can be seen. So strategy for tomorrow. If Nifty holds 24,400 and Sensex holds 79,300, sell the 79,500 straddle into Thursday. Theta plus pin is what we are trying to play for. Sellers win. If we lose the flip on either index, do not sell. The magnet activates and the straddle blows up before the pin can pay.

Infosys post close is a wildcard earnings. So let's see how it

Questions

EP24, in plain words.

What does EP24 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP24, Wednesday 22 Apr 2026, 6:22, in 6 chapters: Cold open: 24,500 broke. The Wall flipped.; What the tape is saying; The FII DII truth; Today's call: buy on dips with hedge; 1DTE Sensex tomorrow: Infosys Q4 wild card; The wrap: narratives lie, data doesn't.

How did the calls in EP24 score?

Grade 4/7 (57 percent): 4 hit, 0 partial, 0 mechanical, 3 miss. Graded against the 23 Apr 2026 session.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.