RupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC AlphaRupeeCase | Systematic Quantitative Investing Terminal by QC Alpha
Start free

6:50 in 5 chapters

6:50 in 5 chapters6:50 in 5 chapters: Chapter 1 1:09; Chapter 2 1:07; Chapter 3 0:59; Chapter 4 1:11; Chapter 5 2:24.1:09Chapter11:07Chapter20:59Chapter31:11Chapter42:24Chapter5
Minutes per chapter, estimated from the notes. Source: The Tanmay Edge EP15 episode notes. As of 8 Apr 2026.

The Tanmay Edge, Season 2, EP15

The ceasefire that crashed crude 13% and why India wins

Fii covered just 9,027 contracts on expiry day

Sign up for RupeeCase

  • 6:50listen
  • Pre trailbefore the public trail
  • Wed 8 Apr 2026aired, Season 2

Now playing

The ceasefire that crashed crude 13% and why India wins

EP15, 8 Apr, 6:50

0:00Chapter marks are estimated from the notes6:50

01Scorecard

Before the public trail.

This episode aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it carries no grade on the five call scale and is not counted in the season hit rate.

02In this episode

8 chapters,
the numbers pulled out.

  1. 01Market overview
  2. 02F&O positioning
  3. 03Options & GEX analysis
  4. 04Commodities & FX
  5. 05Sector watch
  6. 06Trading plan & levels
  7. 07Education
  8. 08RupeeCase update
Chapter 01 of 8about 0:00

Market overview

13%Crude just crashed
670 pointsGIFT Nifty
2,59,435FII is sitting
5.39%Nikkei

Crude just crashed 13%. Brent from 109 to 94 dollars overnight. GIFT Nifty is up 670 points. And FII is sitting…

Chapter 1 of 8, about 1:09 of the 6:50

Chapter 1 of 8, about 1:09 of the 6:50Chapter 1 of 8, about 1:09 of the 6:50. Part 1 of 8: Market overview.12345680:006:500:00 to 1:09Market overview
Source: The Tanmay Edge EP15 episode notes, estimated chapter marks.

Read the chapter

Chapter 02 of 8about 1:09

F&O positioning

24,076Net long
9,027FII covered
435 pointsDay when Nifty rallied
23,123Intraday and closed

SEG 2: PRO / FII / CLIENT

Read the chapter

Chapter 03 of 8about 2:16

Options & GEX analysis

23,123Yesterday’s Nifty close
23,200Blew past the old
24.14VIX closed
22,950Below

SEG 3: OPTIONS + LEVELS

Chapter 3 of 8, about 0:59 of the 6:50

Chapter 3 of 8, about 0:59 of the 6:50Chapter 3 of 8, about 0:59 of the 6:50. Part 3 of 8: Options & GEX analysis.12345680:006:502:16 to 3:15Options & GEX analysis
Source: The Tanmay Edge EP15 episode notes, estimated chapter marks.

Read the chapter

Chapter 04 of 8about 3:15

Commodities & FX

13.28%April Brent crude crashed
4,817Gold rallied
0.85%FTSE
3,98,273Puts now at minus

DATE: Wednesday, 8 April 2026

Read the chapter

Chapter 05 of 8about 4:26

Sector watch

22,607Signal price
22,938Projected price
23,123Closed above both

SEG 4: SCREENER + SECTORS

Chapter 5 of 8, about 0:38 of the 6:50

Chapter 5 of 8, about 0:38 of the 6:50Chapter 5 of 8, about 0:38 of the 6:50. Part 5 of 8: Sector watch.12345680:006:504:26 to 5:04Sector watch
Source: The Tanmay Edge EP15 episode notes, estimated chapter marks.

Read the chapter

Chapter 06 of 8about 5:04

Trading plan & levels

23,808GIFT

With GIFT at 23,808, we’re opening roughly 700 points above yesterday’s close. The old 7 April expiry chain is gone.…

Read the chapter

Chapter 07 of 8about 5:43

Education

85%India imports
43,000 croreCrude saves

Education point. Why does a crude crash matter so much for India? Here’s the math. India imports about 85% of its oil.…

Chapter 7 of 8, about 0:23 of the 6:50

Chapter 7 of 8, about 0:23 of the 6:50Chapter 7 of 8, about 0:23 of the 6:50. Part 7 of 8: Education.12345680:006:505:43 to 6:06Education
Source: The Tanmay Edge EP15 episode notes, estimated chapter marks.

Read the chapter

Chapter 08 of 8about 6:06

RupeeCase update

LINKS: rupeecase.com, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, @TanmayKurtkoti

Read the chapter

03The notes

Chapter by chapter.

The Tanmay Edge EP15 card: The ceasefire that crashed crude 13% and why India wins
EP15, Wed 8 Apr 2026

Where the 6:50 goes, chapter by chapter: the longest runs 1:09

Where the 6:50 goes, chapter by chapter: the longest runs 1:09Where the 6:50 goes, chapter by chapter: the longest runs 1:09: 1. Market overview 1:09; 2. F&O positioning 1:07; 3. Options & GEX analysis 0:59; 4. Commodities & FX 1:11; 5. Sector watch 0:38; 6. Trading plan & levels 0:39; 7. Education 0:23; 8. RupeeCase update 0:44.1. Marketoverview1:092. F&Opositioning1:073. Options & GEXanalysis0:594. Commodities &FX1:115. Sector watch0:386. Trading plan &levels0:397. Education0:238. RupeeCaseupdate0:44
Minutes per chapter, estimated from each chapter's share of the episode notes (the same marks as the player). Source: The Tanmay Edge EP15 episode notes. As of 8 Apr 2026.

01Market overview

Crude just crashed 13%. Brent from 109 to 94 dollars overnight. GIFT Nifty is up 670 points. And FII is sitting on 2,59,435 contracts short. The ceasefire just lit the fuse.

Read the rest of chapter 1

INTRO STING

India’s pre-market edge, delivered every single morning. I am Tanmay Kurtkoti. Season 2, Episode 15. Let’s go.

SEG 1: GLOBAL + COMMODITIES

Overnight, President Trump announced a 2-week ceasefire with Iran. Pakistan mediated it. The condition, Iran opens the Strait of Hormuz immediately. Markets exploded.

Asia is on fire. Nikkei up 5.39%. KOSPI up 5.94%. Hang Seng up 3.20%. Taiwan up 3.87%. Dow futures up 2.23%. And GIFT Nifty at 23,808, up 670 points, plus 2.9%. That’s 685 points above yesterday’s Nifty close of 23,123.

02F&O positioning

SEG 2: PRO / FII / CLIENT

Read the rest of chapter 2

Now the positioning data from yesterday’s expiry. This is where the story gets really interesting.

Pro traders, our leading indicator, added 9,459 long contracts in futures. Pro is now net long 24,076. They also bought 24,591 puts as a hedge. Classic “long but protected” positioning. Pro was getting ready for exactly this kind of move.

FII covered just 9,027 contracts on expiry day. From minus 2,68,462 to minus 2,59,435. That’s 3.4% of their position. On a day when Nifty rallied 435 points intraday and closed at 23,123.

But here’s the subtle shift nobody is talking about. FII also reduced their call shorts, the bearish options bets, by 25,919 contracts. And they bought 10,081 more puts. What does that mean? They’re restructuring. Moving from “aggressively short” to “hedged short.” That’s the step BEFORE covering. They were preparing for the possibility that they’re wrong.

Now today, with GIFT up 670 points, those 2,59,435 short contracts are staring at massive mark-to-market losses. The pressure to cover just multiplied overnight.

03Options & GEX analysis

SEG 3: OPTIONS + LEVELS

Read the rest of chapter 3

Yesterday’s Nifty close was 23,123. We blew past the old 23,200 call wall. VIX closed at 24.14, down from 25.56, classic IV crush on expiry. But that was before the ceasefire.

Quick prediction check from yesterday. I mapped 5 scenarios for expiry. The market tested 3 of them. Below 22,950, negative gamma accelerated to 22,719. Then V-shaped back. Close at 23,123 hit the squeeze scenario above 23,100. That’s 5 out of 6 predictions hit. The data works.

My read: we are long. Long options, long volatility, directional bias long. IV crushed yesterday on expiry, but with a 700-point gap and fresh momentum, IV rebounds. This is long gamma in action. You want to own options here, not sell them. Wait for the first 30 minutes. Then go long.

If you’re reacting to the ceasefire headline right now, you’re already late. The data told you Pro was getting long 2 days ago. The data doesn’t lie. Narratives do.

CTA CLOSE

04Commodities & FX

DATE: Wednesday, 8 April 2026

Read the rest of chapter 4

Brent crude crashed 13.28% to 94.76 dollars. WTI down 14.82% to 96.21. This is the biggest single-session crude drop since the 2020 Saudi price war.

Gold rallied to 4,817 dollars, up 2.33%. The dollar index crashed below 99, sitting at 98.91, down 0.77%. Dollar weakness you haven’t seen in months. USD-INR at 92.98.

Europe closed BEFORE the ceasefire, FTSE was down 0.85%, DAX down 1.08%. When they open today, expect a monster gap up there too. But here’s the question, is this the end of the crude supercycle, or just a 2-week pause?

Client, the crowd, added 36,474 more short puts yesterday. Net short puts now at minus 3,98,273. They were betting on MORE downside at the exact moment a ceasefire was about to collapse crude 13%. The crowd was on the wrong side. Again.

RBI MPC policy decision at 10 AM today. With crude crashing 13%, the inflation headwind that was keeping RBI cautious just evaporated overnight. If they cut 25 basis points AND shift to an accommodative stance, this market squeezes higher. 24,000 is in play.

05Sector watch

SEG 4: SCREENER + SECTORS

Read the rest of chapter 5

Using yesterday’s screener data, it closes at market close and won’t update until today. The broad signal was already turning bullish before the ceasefire. Signal price was 22,607, projected price 22,938, and we closed above both at 23,123.

Sectors: energy stocks will get hit, crude at 94 dollars hurts upstream names. But it’s a massive tailwind for everything else. Airlines, paints, chemicals, auto, anything that uses oil as input just got a margin expansion gift. Banks benefit from rate cut expectations. IT benefits from the weak dollar boosting export competitiveness.

06Trading plan & levels

With GIFT at 23,808, we’re opening roughly 700 points above yesterday’s close. The old 7 April expiry chain is gone. The new chain, 17 April expiry, is still building. OI is thin. That means less resistance, less pinning, bigger directional moves.

Read the rest of chapter 6

My levels: 24,000 is the big psychological resistance. Below, 23,500 is first support, yesterday’s breakout zone becomes the floor.

Key point, don’t chase the gap. Let the first 30 minutes settle. The opening auction on a 700-point gap up will be messy. Institutions rebalancing, market makers re-hedging. Let that noise pass. Then look for direction.

SEG 5: TANMAY’S READ

EP15 in 12 topics

EP15 in 12 topicsEP15 in 12 topics: F&O, GEX, Commodities, Sectors, Levels, Education, Market overview, F&O positioning, Options & GEX analysis, Commodities & FX, Sector watch, Trading plan & levels.F&OGEXCommoditiesSectorsLevelsEducationMarket overviewF&O positioningOptions & GEX analysisCommodities & FXSector watchTrading plan & levels
The episode tags and the chapter topics, without the figures. Source: The Tanmay Edge EP15 episode notes.

07Education

Education point. Why does a crude crash matter so much for India? Here’s the math. India imports about 85% of its oil. Every 10-dollar drop in crude saves roughly 43,000 crore rupees annually on the import bill. That’s not just a number. It directly reduces inflation. And lower inflation gives the RBI more room to cut rates. Which brings me to the second domino.

08RupeeCase update

LINKS: rupeecase.com, Apple Podcasts, Spotify, @TanmayKurtkoti

Read the rest of chapter 8

COLD OPEN

The RupeeCase Nifty portfolio holds ONGC, COALINDIA, and other commodity names. Mixed today. But the broader portfolio benefits from the macro tailwind. Next rebalance is May 4, the model will adapt. Track it live on rupeecase dot com.

That’s your edge for today. If this added value, share it with 1 trader who needs it right now. Subscribe on Apple Podcasts, Spotify, or stream live on rupeecase dot com. I’m building RupeeCase, India’s systematic investing terminal. Link is in the show notes. You just got earlier. See you tomorrow.

04Key takeaways

4 things to carry into the session.

  • 01Fii covered just 9,027 contracts on expiry day
  • 02Crude crashed to $94 from $109
  • 03Crude at 94 dollars hurts upstream names
  • 04Iv crushed yesterday on expiry, but with a 700-point

The 6:50 in 8 chapters, end to end

The 6:50 in 8 chapters, end to endThe 6:50 in 8 chapters, end to end. 1. Market overview, 1:09; 2. F&O positioning, 1:07; 3. Options & GEX analysis, 0:59; 4. Commodities & FX, 1:11; 5. Sector watch, 0:38; 6. Trading plan & levels, 0:39; 7. Education, 0:23; 8. RupeeCase update, 0:44.12345680:006:501. Market overview0:00 to 1:092. F&O positioning1:09 to 2:163. Options & GEX analysis2:16 to 3:154. Commodities & FX3:15 to 4:26
Chapter lengths estimated from the notes, the same marks as the player. Source: The Tanmay Edge EP15 episode notes.

05In his words

You just got earlier. See you tomorrow

Questions

EP15, in plain words.

What does EP15 of The Tanmay Edge cover?

EP15, Wednesday 8 Apr 2026, 6:50, in 8 chapters: Market overview; F&O positioning; Options & GEX analysis; Commodities & FX; Sector watch; Trading plan & levels; Education; RupeeCase update.

How did the calls in EP15 score?

It aired before the public prediction trail began on 29 Apr 2026, so it is not graded on the five call scale and not counted in the season hit rate.

Is The Tanmay Edge investment advice?

No. It is market commentary for education only, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser, and strategy figures on RupeeCase are model, back tested.

Market commentary for education only. Not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. RupeeCase is not a SEBI registered investment adviser. Strategy figures are model, back tested.